aaron2

Exit procedure for dual citizens

NEW articles daily! Subscribe below to receive daily updates with our new articles!

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid email address.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

When the Philippine Dual Citizenship law went into effect (RA9225 – 2004) it made my wife, Feyma, and our children eligible to become dual citizens.  Feyma became a US Citizen in the late 90’s, before we came to the Philippines, and each of our children were born as US Citizens in the United States.  When Philippine Citizenship became available to them without interfering with their US Citizenship, we decided to jump at the opportunity.

Aaron, our second son, who has been writing on this site for a couple of years now, turned 18 last year, and he recently took off an a journey to the United States.  He will be spending at least 7 months there with his grandmother, and also taking a few trips to see the country of his birth, meet friends of the family, and generally learn about his American culture.  However, being a dual citizen presented a few obstacles in terms of leaving the country, so I thought I would write about that to help others in the same position.

LiP Gift Shop

In order to make travel easier, it was our hope and desire to obtain a Philippine Passport for him, in addition to his US Passport.  We felt that this would particularly make re-entering the Philippines easier for him, and help avoid being classified as a US Citizen upon entry and then having a visa to renew continually.  However, the process of getting a Philippine Passport become so burdensome that we decided to just forget about it, and travel on the US Passport only.

When he became a dual citizen, he was issued a Certificate of Philippine Citizenship.  We found that if he traveled on his US Passport, but also carried that certificate with him, that would serve the same purpose of carrying a Philippine Passport.  When exiting the Philippines this certificate would help him to avoid any allegation of “overstaying” the visa in his US Passport, since a citizen is allowed to stay in the country as long as he wants to stay.  Then, when entering, presenting the certificate would show that he is a Philippine citizen, and help him get the proper classification upon entry.  Recently, when Aaron departed for the USA, he presented his US Passport and the Citizenship Certificate, and it went very smoothly, just as it should.

Departure at NAIA

Departure at NAIA

One problem that we anticipated was that Aaron’s original US Passport had his entry stamp.  He is now on his 3rd US Passport since entering the Philippines, so the entry stamp was not in his current passport.  At his exit, he simply presented all three of his US Passports, to show the entry stamp, and the continuation of passports, and there were no questions asked, it was not a problem at all.

When exiting, since Aaron is a Philippine Citizen and a US Citizen, he was liable for paying the Philippine Travel Tax of P1,620.  The tax is a bit higher if you are traveling first class, but Aaron was traveling coach.  This tax is required of all Philippine Citizens who are leaving the country, and also of Dual Citizens.  It also applies to all holders of the 13 Series Resident Visas.  Additionally, foreigners who have been in the country for more than 1 year must pay the travel tax.

So, that is the procedure for leaving the country if you are a dual citizen, it is very easy.  The Immigration personnel at NAIA were very familiar with this, and handled it professionally and without question.

Now, when it is time to come back to the Philippines, it is pretty much exactly the same.  Aaron will enter the Immigration area and present his US Passport and the Philippine Citizenship Certificate.  When he presents these, his US Passport will be stamped and the Certificate number will also be entered into his US Passport.  He will then be able to stay in the country for as long as he wishes, no need to go to the Bureau of Immigration, no Visa fees, no extensions, nothing.

Another benefit for him is that when he returns to the country later this year his new passport will be stamped, and thus he will not have the need to carry those old passports any longer, to show his entry stamp, since there will be a new entry stamp.

Another thing that Dual Citizens should keep in mind is that they are also required to pay an ECC Fee (Emmigration Clearance Certificate) of P710.  They do not need to go to the Bureau of Immigration and apply for an ECC, they only have to pay the P710 at the airport when leaving.  For some reason, they did not ask Aaron to pay this fee, so he got to save a bit of money! 🙂

I hope that this information is helpful for other Dual Citizens traveling in and out of the Philippines.  I know that it was difficult for us to gather all of the information ahead of Aaron’s departure, and there was a bit of “nail biting” while waiting for Aaron to clear Immigration when leaving the airport!  I was happy that it all worked out, though, and it confirmed what we expected to happen.

Bob Martin

Bob Martin is the Publisher & Editor in Chief of the Live in the Philippines Web Magazine. Bob is an Internet Entrepreneur who is based in Davao. Bob is an American who has lived permanently in Mindanao since May 2000. Here in Mindanao, Bob has resided in General Santos City, and now in Davao City. Bob is the owner of this website and many others.

Most Shared Posts

239
Leave a Reply

avatar
86 Comment threads
153 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
88 Comment authors
Corazon GaffudBob MartinLorenJoseJanna Tris Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mike Reid
Guest
Mike Reid

We recently left through NAIA for a trip to the UK. My son Fraser has both a Philippines and British passport. We went to pay the travel tax for him and my wife and were told that only my wife was required to pay. We passed through immigration without any problems.

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi Mike – Sounds like Aaron’s experience with the ECC fee! I guess you don’t complain when you don’t have to pay! 🙂

Yilin Catubao Pan
Guest

Good day, I am a (TWN-PHL) citizen, I was overstaying in the philippines for almost 20 years and now i was asking for opinion. I am planning to go back taiwan this upcoming april and i already filed my IDENTIFICATION Certificate at BI and as per them my certificate was already approved and only wait for the printing of my IC . My Taiwan passport is already expired and i got renewed it at Taiwan Embassy and it is already released. My question is, Can i fly to taiwan using my Taiwan passport and having my IC? Is there any… Read more »

Bob Martin
Guest

There will be no question. As long as you have id there is no problem, no fees or fines as long as you prove you are a dual citizen.

YILIN PAN
Guest
YILIN PAN

Thank you so much Bob. This site is really helpful.
Are they going to look for my old passport to know my entry and exit stamp or i just need to show my taiwan passport and Identification certificate?

I cannot process my Philippine passport because it was so long waiting, I need to fly taiwan for my dad 1st year death anniversary.

Thanks bob!

Bob Martin
Guest

You will need a passport that shows your entry stamp.

YILIN PAN
Guest
YILIN PAN

Yes i have here my old taiwan passport and here they will discover that my entry in the philippines is since 1997, Is there will be an issue when they notice my overstaying..

Or the IC will be the proof that i am already a dual citizen.

Thankyou..

Bob Martin
Guest

If you have a dual citizenship certificate or some proof of dual citizenship then you did not overstay. If you don’t have some kind of proof of dual citizenship then there will be big problems. But, with the proof, there is no problem at all.

YILIN PAN
Guest
YILIN PAN

Thanks bob. thanks a lot.

Marco Marquardt
Guest
Marco Marquardt

Hi Bob, First of all thanks for sharing such great infos. I would like to ask how you got the IC. As for my case, I am a dual citizen (GER/PHIL). It is very troublesome to renew my expired phil passport. I am born here in the Philippines so I am a Filipino by birth. Now I havent renewed my phil passport since 2006. I lived in Germany though from 2002 to 2012. Went back here only using my Ger passport. How do I aquire an IC so that I dont have to pay any overstaying fees when I am… Read more »

Bob Martin
Guest

Sorry, but I have no idea what an “IC” is.

BTW, Germany does not allow dual citizenship (unless the laws have changed), so you would not be eligible.

bell
Guest
bell

hi bob, question. my kids has stayed in the philippines for 3 yrs with canadian passport. already have ticket but we told that they have to wait for their over stay fee process which will take 1 month. is therw any other way they could flt back right away. would they be able to apply for a phil passport? please help

Bob Martin
Guest

You did not tell me anything about their place o birth, the Citizenship of their parents or anything like that, so I have no way of answering your questions.

Michelle D.
Guest
Michelle D.

Hi mister bob I need your help. My dad is a natural born filipino and he went to US to work and he was naturalized and he went to the philippines to marry my mom. My dad was a US passport holder and my mom was a Filipino passport holder. Me and my older brother was born in the US. We went back in the philippines we were baby back then when we came here. So we have been living here for 15 years I think and last 6 years ago my dad died. We already renewed our US passport… Read more »

Bob Martin
Guest

Once you get a Philippine Passport you can travel, no fines, no fees. There will be nothing else to get once you have your Philippine Passport in hand.

Tim Kempton
Guest
Tim Kempton

Bob can you explain what was so “burdensome” about getting a Philippines Passport? I am sure that many of your readers would be interested in hearing about the problems encountered in the process.

MindanaoBob
Guest

I could write thousands of words on that, Tim. Days and days were spent at the DFA, and never made any progress. Just to be able to get in at the Davao DFA you have to go to SM at the parking lot at around Midnight, and wait outside all night just to get a number that will allow you to enter. It’s just ridiculous.

Ruel Vargas
Guest
Ruel Vargas

Some of the Immigration officer will ask for your old passport specially if your recent passport has just been issued or renewed. I travelled overseas last year and I just renewed my passport, and the officer asked for my old paspport. I brought my old once since I read a lot of blogs and they adviced to bring along the old passport with you. This reason I believe is for the officer to check the travel history of the person as well as his eligibility to travel without any questions upon entering/exiting.

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi Ruel – Thanks for sharing your experience! That is especially true if the entry stamp is on your old passport, but you are also right that it shows your travel history!

Thanks for stopping by!

John Miele
Guest
John Miele

Bob

Some Philippine-based travel agencies will assist with passports at the DFA in Manila. It costs a bit more for their fee, but it eliminates a lot of the burden.

Same thing with visas that do not require interviews

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi John, in Aaron’s case there were complications that a travel agency could not have cleared up for any amount of money.

It has to do with the fact that he was USA born, but not registered at the Philippine Consulate. In order to get a Philippine passport it would first require a trip to the USA to take care of some paperwork.

The Philippines passport is not needed anyway.

AJ UK
Guest
AJ UK

Hi Bob I know what you mean about the process of getting a Philippine passport. Our trouble though was with getting the birth certificate for our daughter. With me being a foreigner she should have been given a birth certificate almost immediately but the Davao office didn’t follow the rules and it took us 4 months! If we hadn’t constantly complained it would probably have taken 6months +. The passport only took 1 month from application and we jumped all of the queue because she was under 1 year old. Good old priority queue! The office obviously doesn’t want many… Read more »

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi aj, I hear you. I think that getting any kind of documents in the Philippines is difficult.

He could get the passport in the USA, but it would require an expensive trip to San Francisco. Since it is not needed, why bother. 🙂

AJ UK
Guest
AJ UK

Indeed!

Bob Martin
Guest

Hi Marc de Piolenc, I don’t understand what you are talking about. What was I eligible for?

Cordillera Cowboy
Guest

I was about to suggest getting the Philippine passport while AJ was stateside, but I see you’ve already considered it. Our own experience with obtaining dual citizenship was fairly straightforward. Marlyn applied at the embassy in D.C. and got the certificate after only a short wait. They would have issued her a passport at the same time, but we didn’t have proof of recording our marriage with the embassy in Frankfurt when we were married. They would have issued one in her maiden name, but she figured that would only complicate things. We later dug up the old paperwork from… Read more »

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi Pete. Happy Easter.

Getting Dual Citizenship was easy. My kids didn’t even have to apply, they were just included under Feymas application. Getting the passport is very complicated though.

Bob Martin
Guest

Ah, but that is not what the article is about.

Cordillera Cowboy
Guest

“Ah, but that is not what the article is about”. Well…. I did manage to slip in at the end that I appreciate the travel tips. 🙂

But you know that the comments often go sideways, lol. 🙂

Take care,
Pete

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi Pete, that was not directed toward you, it was to Marc, who was talking about me becoming a dual citizen.

Kevin
Guest

When we left Manila for China last year only my wife had to pay the travel tax, my kids didn’t even though they are dual. I could write a book about this as I had to go to the DFA, and NSO in Manila many times to get papers authenticated for our China visa last year. My daughter was born in the Philippines and we have her NSO birth certificate. If you are traveling to China, though, you will need to get the new yellow NSO birth certificate with a bar code. Then that NSO birth certificate needs to be… Read more »

MindanaoBob
Guest

Hi Kevin, thanks for sharing that information, it may come in handy for somebody reading this!

SIGN UP TO JOIN OUR GIVEAWAYS & INFO NEWSLETTER

Make sure you've signed up to our newsletter to get exclusive newsletter only content! Also be updated about all our important events and other important info that our readers rely on.

SIGNUP FORM


Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.